MMO1383 - World War Two infantry section post on Porlock/Bossington Beach (Monument)

Summary

A Second World War pillbox known as an infantry section post, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941.

Full Description

A Second World War pillbox known as an infantry section post at SS 8789 4800, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941. Located on the high water line on the shingle of Porlock/Bossington Beach about 475 metres north-north-east of the duck decoy at Porlock, the 16 metres long structure consists of two connected covered linear concrete trenches about 2.5 metres wide forming a very shallow `v' shape, constructed with a substantial flat concrete roof. Square embrasures are located along each wing facing roughly North out to sea. At the centre rear of the structure, an open square area may have contained a light anti-aircraft gun, next to which is the entrance to the structure. In the centre front of the structure is a square roofed extension with a single square embrasure, possibly for use by a machine gun. The structure was still extant in 1958 but was no longer visible in 1979. [1-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]