MMO1375 - World War Two type 24 pillbox northeast of Mariners Lodge (Monument)

Summary

A possible Second World War type 24 pillbox, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941 and 1946. It was a slightly irregular hexagon with one wall longer than the other five.

Full Description

SS 8708 4721 A possible Second World War type 24 pillbox, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941 and 1946. Located on the eastern field boundary, halfway down a field overlooking Porlock Beach, about 140 metres east-north-east of `Gapperies' in West Porlock, the concrete pillbox is a slightly irregular hexagon, 6 metres at its widest point, with one wall longer than the other five. The structure was no longer visible in 1958. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]