MMO1369 - World War Two type 24 pillbox on Porlock Beach (Monument)

Summary

A Second World War type 24 pillbox was visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941 as a slightly irregular hexagon, with one wall longer than the other five. The structure was extant in 1958 but no longer visible in 1979.

Full Description

SS 8709 4765 A Second World War type 24 pillbox, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941. Located on the shingle of Porlock Beach about 430 metres northeast of Porlock Vale House, the concrete pillbox is a slightly irregular hexagon, 6.7 metres at its widest point, with one wall longer than the other five. In 1941 the roof of the pillbox had eight raised circular features, of unknown function but possibly to aid camouflage; seven placed around the edge of the structure and one in the centre of the roof. The structure was extant in 1958 but no longer visible in 1979. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]