MMO1367 - World War Two barbed wire obstruction at Porlock Weir (Monument)

Summary

A Second World War linear barbed wire obstruction, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941. It was no longer visible in 1946.

Full Description

SS 8650 4786 A Second World War linear barbed wire obstruction, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941. Located southeast of Porlock Weir dock, the 1.6 metres wide barbed wire rolls are supported by posts. The wire obstruction extends about 12.5 metres northeast to southwest from the quay wall on the beachfront, turns northwest to southeast along the beach for 128 metres terminating at the southeast end of Gibraltar cottages, creating a secure area behind which is a hardened linear coastal defence fieldwork and an earthwork slit trench. The structure was no longer visible in 1946. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]