MMO1365 - World War Two slit trench, Porlock Weir (Monument)

Summary

A Second World War slit trench, visible as an earthwork, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941. It was no longer visible by 1972.

Full Description

SS 8646 4788 A Second World War slit trench, visible as an earthwork, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941. Located on the beachfront adjacent to the dock and quay in Porlock Weir village, the trench consists of three sections or bays of 6.5 metres, 6.5 metres and 6 metres in a zig zag pattern. This trench is associated with the hardened section post defence structure about 11 metres to the SE. The structure was no longer visible in 1972 when its location was covered by a car park. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]