MMO1363 - World War Two infantry section post at Porlock Weir (Monument)

Summary

A Second World War pillbox, known as an infantry section post, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941. It appears to have been destroyed by 1972.

Full Description

A Second World War pillbox, known as an infantry section post and centred at SS 8648 4786, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941. Located on the beachfront adjacent to the lock and quay in Porlock Weir village, the 19 metres long structure consists of two connected covered linear concrete trenches about 3.5 metres wide, forming a very shallow `v' shape constructed with a substantial flat concrete roof. Square embrasures are located along each wing facing north out to sea. At the centre rear of the structure, an open square area may have contained a light anti-aircraft gun, next to which is the entrance to the structure. In the centre front of the structure is a square roofed extension with a single square embrasure, probably for use by a heavy machine gun. The pillbox forms part of an extensive wartime coastal crust defensive network along Porlock Bay. On the 1972 edition of the OS map the site had been turned into a car park and the structure is presumably destroyed. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]