MMO1205 - Medieval or post-medieval coastal fish weir on Gore Point [marine] (Monument)

Summary

A stone built medieval and/or post-medieval coastal fish weir on Gore Point, mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1972.

Full Description

The remains of a stone fish weir lie in the intertidal area off Gore Point at SS 8587 4872. It forms part of a complex of fish weirs, first noted from aerial photographs. [1] The weir is joined to the weir recorded as MSO1204. Both of its arms measure 30 by 4 by 0.8 metres and the sluice is 4 by 1.5 metres. It was surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. [2] SS 8587 4872. A stonebuilt medieval and/or post medieval coastal fish weir, centred at SS 8587 4872, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1972. Located in the intertidal area on The Gore the stone fish weir is constructed from heaped beach pebbles and consists of two linear arms, which are spread out to form an inverted V, with a linear opening about 9 metres long and 1.5 metre wide acting as a sluice at the north facing apex. The west arm is about 77 metres long and 11 metres wide. The east arm is about 91 metres long and 7 metres wide. The apex of the structure faces north to the sea, trapping fish on the outgoing tide in the pool formed behind by the area cleared of the beach pebbles used to construct the arms. The fish weir is still visible in aerial photographs taken in 1999. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]