MEM9 - Prehistoric standing stone above Hoscombe (Monument)

Summary

A prehistoric standing stone was found during survey work in 2001. It may have been a single monument, part of a paired stone setting or may have formed a linear stone setting in conjunction with MEM8.

Full Description

Prehistoric standing stone found during survey work in 2001 by English Heritage. It stands 0.2 metres high, 0.3 metres wide and 0.12 metres thick. The top of the stone may have been broken off in the past and there is an erosion hollow 3 metres to the southeast that may represent the location of a lost stone. The stone is most probably of a late prehistoric date and could represent a single monument or have formed part of a paired stone setting. It may have also been part of a larger linear stone setting in conjunction with MEM8. [1] It is suspected that the damage to the top of the stone is caused by a vehicle, although frost damage is also a possibility. [2] No stone was visible at the recorded location following two separate site visits (October, and August). It is likely obscured by the vegetation or tussocks on this hillslope, as there are no apparent threats to its condition and it was recorded in the 2009 survey. [3]