MEM8 - Prehistoric standing stone at Kittuck Meads (Monument)

Summary

A standing stone was located in 2001 during an English Heritage field survey. It may have been a single monument, or may have formed part of an alignment with MEM9.

Full Description

A standing stone, SS 8248 4400, is located in an area of grassland and heather on rising ground above Hoscombe, at circa 390m above OD. The site overlooks Three Combes Foot and is clearly visible from the stone setting on Kittuck Hill (SS 84 SW 47), 400m to the south-west. The stone is of local slate/sandstone and is orientated north-south; it is located in a slight hollow and survives in good condition, standing 0.63m high, 0.62m wide and 0.12m thick. The stone is most probably of late prehistoric date and may represent a single monument or, combined with MEM9, form part of a larger stone setting. [1] The feature was recorded at 1:2500 scale using differential GPS as part of an archaeological survey of the Larkbarrow area. The survey was undertaken by the Exeter Office of English Heritage at the request of the Exmoor National Park Authority. A client report was produced as part of the survey work and is available from the NMRC, Swindon. [2,3] The stone was noted to be at grid reference SS 8348 4400, which appears to be an error. It was stated that the erosion hollow in which the stone was sited was water logged, meaning the upright was slightly loose. The height of the stone (0.63 metres) was suggested to make it an attractive rubbing post for animals. [4] The stone is an edge set square slab situated on the top of a north pointing spur of the hill, east of the sheepfold near Kittuck Mead. The stone may be a 19th century rubbing post related to Larkbarrow farm, but it could also be a prehistoric standing stone. It is situated in thick high grasses, which conceals the stone, but it is in a very good state. The stone is in a densely vegetated area and could be obscured. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]