MEM25561 - 20th Century signpost, nr Rainsbury Farm, Hansetown Road, Upton (Building)

Summary

20th Century signpost. Present in 2009 (Google Street view) with an aluminium box finger, mounted low (about 3 ft above the ground) on a galvanised iron pole, with no finial, signing B’ton Regis to the north. The finger is now missing, and an arrowed sign saying 'lake' has been fixed to the post.

Full Description

20th Century signpost. Present in 2009 (Google Street view) with an aluminium box finger, mounted low (about 3 ft above the ground) on a galvanised iron pole with no finial, signing 'B’ton Regis' to the north. In 2024 the finger is missing, and an arrowed sign saying 'lake' has been fixed to the post.[1] Not marked as a guide post location on Ordnance Survey 1st or 2nd Edition maps. Location marked GP on 2024 Mastermap. [2,3,4]