MEM25547 - Post-medieval drainage system south of Wilmersham Farm (Monument)

Summary

A system of at least two roughly parallel curving drains on the slopes above Dady Combe are visible on aerial photographs and LiDAR imagery. The drains feed into a water carriage (MMO2273) that transported water from a spring to Wilmersham Farm and may have formed part of a catchwater system.

Full Description

A system of at least two parallel curving drains on the slopes above Dady Combe are visible on aerial photographs and LiDAR imagery. The drains feed into a water carriage (MMO2273) that transported water to Wilmersham Farm and may have formed part of a catchwater system. The features are visible on historic aerial photographs from the 1940s onwards and Lidar imagery [1,2], although are difficult to discern on the ground [3].