MEM25508 - Clapper House, Broadfield Wood (Building)

A house is shown on historic mapping at

Full Description

A large square structure is shown on the Tithe Map for Old Cleeve at ST 0217 3563. It is labelled 1229, which the Apportionment describes as a "Cottage and Garden". [1] The building appears to have been altered in plan form by the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed; it is not clear whether this is the same building, or if it has been demolished and rebuilt. The structure shown on the 1st Edition map has an L shaped plan form, with a small extension shown on its northeastern elevation. The building is labelled "Clapper House"; it isn't clear whether this is its name, or function. Two outbuildings are also shown at ST 0218 3564 and ST 0211 3565. [2] The arrangment shown on the 1st Edition map is repeated on the 25 inch 2nd Edition map. [3] Ordnance Survey mapping from 2022 shown the outlines of the main house and the northeastern outbuilding (the one at ST 0211 3565 has been removed by this time). Unlike the MasterMap data, the VectorMap Local data shows the two structures as unroofed, and their status at this time is therefore uncertain. [4,5]