MEM25506 - Post-medieval implement shed at Lower East Lyn Farm (Building)

A detached stone outbuilding is probably an implement shed.

Full Description

Some small 19th Century rubble buildings were noted during a site visit in January 1997 and said to form an almost accidental yard in front of the house. [1] Lower East Lyn has four 19th Century or earlier farm outbuildings, all built of local stone rubble and shales… Two detached stone outbuildings east of the farmhouse are in poor condition and appear to be no longer in use. One appears to be an implement shed with blocked former entrance. [2] A detached agricultural building, possibly a former implement shed (EL4). The blocked former entrance noted in 2005 has since had window inserted. [3] The building is not shown on the 2022 MasterMap data; however, it is visible on aerial photographs taken in 2021 under the canopy of a tree, suggesting it was obscured from the survey. [4,5] The building is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [6] It is not visible on the Tithe Map for Lynton. [7]