MEM25490 - World War Two military training feature on Ilkerton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

An oval mound of peat and stone with a hollow on its northeastern side was noted during field survey following a wildfire in 2022. It was suggested to represent a Second World War military training feature.

Full Description

SS 7179 4507. An oval mound of peat and stone with a hollow on its northeastern side was noted on Ilkerton Ridge, northeast of Shallowford, during field survey following a wildfire in 2022. The mound was on a trackway across the ridge (MEM25493), and measured 4.5 metres northwest to southeast, and 1.8 metres northeast to southwest, and was 0.7 metres high. It was suggested to represent a Second World War military training feature. [1]