MEM25449 - Late prehistoric stone alignment on Ilkerton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A late Neolithic or Bronze Age stone alignment comprised of upright and recumbant stones was recorded during field survey following a wildfire in 2022. It includes a standing stone named by Eardley-Wilmot as the "Sheepstone".

Full Description

SS 7234 4453. A large prehistoric field system (MDE20387) includes a small standing stone within aat the south end of Ilkerton Ridge. [1] SS 7234 4454. No standing stone could be seen; however, there are a few irregular stony mounds which may be attempts at clearance but these could be natural features. [2] Two upright stones were located in this area by Hazel Eardley-Wilmot. The larger of the two stones was named the "Sheepstone" by its discoverer. It lies within an area of relict field system at SS 7229 4459. The second stone lies at SS 7233 4464 by the junction of two relict field banks and close to track. The measurements are set out below: Stone Length Width height Sheepstone 65cm 23cm 32cm By field corner 40cm 20cm 6cm Hazel Eardley-Wilmot also noted a group of five prone stones [1]. The stones lie at SS 7241 4459, close to a track and do not appear to be part of any archaeological feature. The features were recorded at a scale of 1: 10 000 using differential GPS by the English Heritage AS&I team (Exeter). [3] SS 7229 4458. A late Neolithic or Bronze Age stone alignment in the form of a single row of upright stones, recumbant stones and stone stubs was recorded during field survey following a wildfire in 2022. The individual recorded stones associated with the row are as follows: A. SS 72322 44563. A small upright sandstone slab - 0.27 metres long, 0.2 metres high, 0.07 metres thick; B. SS 72310 44577. A stone stub- 0.17 metres long, 0.1 metres wide, 0.07 metres high; C. SS 72309 44578. A recumbent sandstone slab- 0.25 metres long, 0.18 metres wide and 0.04 metres thick; D. SS 72307 44582. A stone stub - 0.1 metres long, 0.1 metres wide, 0.03 metres high; E. SS 72304 44586. A stone stub with a fire blackened top - 0.08 metres long, 0.04 metres wide, 0.03 metres high; F. SS 72294 44588. An upright slab of grey slate, called the "Sheepstone" by Eardley-Wilmot [3] - 0.6 metres north to south, 0.4 metres east to west, 0.15 metres high; G. SS 72292 44594. The tip of a stone in an amorphous peaty mound - 0.06 metres long and 0.05 metres wide; H. SS 72291 44602. A stone stub, 0.16 metres long, 0.08 metres wide and 0.04 metres high. I. SS 72291 44629. A small upright sandstone block - 0.3 metres north to south, 0.2 metres east to west, 0.15 metres high. It is not clear whether this stone is associated with the stone row, or is separate to it; J. SS 72332 44596. A recumbent sandstone slab is probably a fallen standing stone - 0.85 metres northeast to southwest, 0.2 metres northwest to southeast, 0.15 to 0.07 metres thick (the stone tapers in thickness to the northeast end). [4]