MEM25395 - Medieval or post-medieval church house south of Selworthy Church (Monument)

A church house is believed to have stood south of the church on the site of the new burial ground.

Full Description

A church house is believed to have stood south of the church on the site of the new burial ground. This seems to have disappeared by the time of the Tithe Map (c.1841). [1] "Cemetery" marked on 2022 MasterMap data in field parcel centred at SS91954677. A path and car park is shown to the east. [2] The Tithe Map for Selworthy Parish shows the area marked as a cemetery in use as an area of gardens and an orchard. The area to the east, which is now used as a car park, has no buildings marked; however, it is labelled "478", which the Apportionment describes as a "Cottage and Garden", which together with the orchard was owned by Sir Charles Dyke Acland Bart and his lessee John Kemp, and occupied by James Hobbs. [3] A small rectangular building abutting the road to the north is marked on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, and the six inch 3rd Edition map, at SS 9198 4677. This may or may not be a remnant of the house mentioned on the Tithe Map. [4-6]