MEM25387 - Post-medieval row on northwestern side of Parracombe Lane (Building)

A row of 19th Century or earlier cottages of various builds, including Southview and Rockleigh.

Full Description

Part of a row of 19th Century or earlier cottages of various builds. [1] The full row is shown on the 2022 MasterMap data. The eastern end that abut The Old Post Office is labelled "Rockleigh" and the building to the east is "Southview"; the other properties are apparently not named on the map. [2] The row is largely extant by the time the Parracombe Tithe Map was surveyed, with the eastern end being added before the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. [3,4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]