MEM25386 - Parracombe Stores, Parracombe Lane, Parracombe (Building)

The building includes a Post Office and has a George VI post box in its northwestern elevation.

Full Description

The wall of the Post Office in Parracombe contains a George VI post box. [1] The building is shown on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, on which is labelled as a post office. At this stage, it may or may not have included the house to the west (Dale View Cottage, MEM25383). [2,3] The building has since been subject to alteration. It is labelled as a post office on the 2022 MasterMap data. [4] A building is shown here as a single rectangular structure on the Parracombe Tithe Map. It is within land parcel 232, which the Apportionment describes as "Garden and House"; as with other properties in Parracombe, it was owned by the Reverend John Pyke (as Glebe land) and occupied by "William Blackmore and Others". It is not clear whether this is the same property as shown on the later mapping. [5]