MEM25378 - Prisonford, Parracombe (Place)

Summary

The smallest of the four hamlets that make up Parracombe. A medieval prison controlled by the St Aubin family was recorded here, but it is no longer extant. The settlement focused on a crossing of a tributary of the River Haddon.

Full Description

The smallest of the four hamlets that together make up Parracombe. It is stated that a medieval prison controlled by the St Aubin family was located here, but it is no longer extant. The settlement focused on a crossing of a tributary of the River Haddon. The earlier buildings at Prisonford, which date to the 19th Century, are scattered around the stream crossing at the village school. Later dwellings are detached, set back and regularly spaced along Church Lane and due to the presence of the grounds to Heddon Hall are mainly on the south side of the road leading to Churchtown.[1] "Prisonford" is labelled on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, and on the 2022 MasterMap data. [2-4] The settlement is depicted but not labelled on the Parracombe Tithe Map. [5] The historic settlement core has been mapped using the historic mapping data available to the HER. There may be further remains outside of the mapped area. [6]