MEM25372 - 20th Century National Park boundary cairn at Withycombe (Building)

Summary

A boundary cairn marks the boundary of Exmoor National Park. The cairn is constructed of roughly mortared stone, with a triangular sign featuring the logo of the National Park Authority.

Full Description

ST 014 409. A boundary cairn marks the boundary of Exmoor National Park, situated on a grassy bank on the side of the road at Withycombe. The cairn is constructed of roughly mortared stone, with a triangular sign featuring the logo of the National Park Authority. [1] The cairn is not marked on the 2022 MasterMap data. [2] The cairn is visible on aerial photographs dating to 2020 at ST 0147 4095. [3]