MEM25364 - 20th Century National Park boundary cairn at Andrew's Hill Cross [outside Park boundary] (Building)

Summary

A boundary post marks the boundary of Exmoor National Park. It takes the form of a metal post with a triangular sign featuring the logo of the National Park Authority mounted on it.

Full Description

SS 908 274. A boundary post marks the boundary of Exmoor National Park, situated on a grassy bank on the side of the road at Andrew's Hill Cross, Dulverton. It takes the form of a metal post with a triangular sign featuring the logo of the National Park Authority mounted on it. [1] The post is not marked on the 2022 MasterMap data. [2] The post is partially visible on aerial photographs dating to 2020 at SS 9083 2742. It is outside the National Park boundary. [3]