MEM25358 - 20th Century National Park boundary marker at Five Way Cross (Building)

Summary

The site of a boundary marker for Exmoor National Park was surveyed in 2015. A post was noted to be hidden in a hedgebank.

Full Description

SS 693 379. A survey of the boundary cairns marking the extent of Exmoor National Park was undertaken in 2015. The cairn adjacent to Five Ways Cross was not visible; a post was noted to be hidden in a hedge. It was stated that a new cairn should be built into the bank at SS 6931 3793. [1] The site is not marked on the 2022 MasterMap data. [2] The features do not appear to be visible on the 2020 aerial photographs. [3]