MEM25348 - Paradise Villa, Parracombe (Building)

The building appears to date to the 19th Century and has been much extended in the 20th Century.

Full Description

Paradise Villa is shown on the 2022 MasterMap data as a large building with an irregular plan. [1] The building is shown at a much reduced scale on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, as a small rectangular property with a small extension to its northeastern elevation. [2] The building is similarly depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition map as it is shown on the 2nd Edition map. [3] A very small building is shown here on the Tithe Map for Parracombe, which may or may not have been incorporated into the later property. [4] Paradise Cottage is part of a tucked away group fronting a narrow side street that becomes a path. [5] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Parracombe. It is noted to have leaded light windows with rectangular panes, maintaining a local pattern. [6]