MEM25343 - Middle Bodley Farm, Parracombe (Building)

Summary

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. It includes an L shaped farmhouse and a possible barn, which included a horse engine house in the later 19th Century.

Full Description

Middle Bodley farmhouse is in an L shaped plan and has irregular part buttressed walls and large square section stone stacks, one lateral and the other axial, indicating a 17th Century date or possibly earlier. [1] Middle Bodley is depicted and labelled on the 2022 MasterMap data. There is a large L shaped building facing the road at SS 6665 4510, which is presumably the farmhouse mentioned above. A further rectangular structure is sited to the northwest at SS 6664 4511. [2] The buildings are similarly depicted on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. The rectangular building has a circular extension in the centre of its northwestern façade; this appears to be a horse engine house, suggesting the structure is a barn. [3-5] The buildings are also shown on the Tithe Map for Parracombe, with a slightly altered plan form. The horse engine house does not appear to have been present at this time. [6] Middle Bodley could well originate in the same period as East Bodley Farmhouse (MDE21285). [7]