MEM25331 - 20-23, Lee Road, Lynton (Building)

A row of houses dating to the early 20th Century. Number 20 was in use as a rectory in 2022.

Full Description

Numbers 20 to 23 Lee Road are part of a late 19th and early 20th Century row of villas. [1] The row is shown on the 2022 MasterMap data. Number 20 is to the east, and is also labelled "Rectory". [2] The row is not shown on the 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] The row is shown on Google Street View. Numbers 20 to 22 are a row of two storey stone built houses with tiled roofs featuring dormer windows in a variety of styles and tile hanging on the first floor elevation. Number 23 has an extra storey, with a slate roof, and no tile hanging on the front elevation. [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]