MEM25321 - Hollerday Cottage, Lee Road, Lynton (Building)

Summary

A gate lodge in the Arts and Crafts style, with adjacent gate piers. It apparently predated but served Hollerday Hill House (MDE21072), which was destroyed by fire in 1913.

Full Description

Hollerday Cottage was a gate lodge to Hollerday Hill House (MDE21072), with adjacent gate piers. It is a two-storey cottage in the Arts and Crafts style with the upper gable part tile hung and with decorative pierced barge boards. [1] The house is shown on the 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map, at the end of the access road to Hollerday Hill House (to the west of the house). [2] The 25 inch 1st Edition map shows that the house was present at this time, but Hollerday Hill House and its access route was not. [3] The house is not shown on the Tithe Map for Lynton. [4] The house is depicted and labelled "Hollerday Cottage" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [5] The stone gate piers are visible on Google Street View. [6] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [7]