MEM25290 - 19th and 20th Century milemarkers at Frackenford Bridge (Monument)

Summary

A Somerset County Council triangular milemarker is located by the roadside. It is dated 1913 and marks the distances to Minehead and Dulverton. It replaced a stone marked on historic mapping to the north of old Frackford Bridge, made redundant when the road was moved to the east.

Full Description

At the western edge of Dunster Conservation Area, at Frackenford bridge, there is a Somerset County Council triangular metal milemarker dated 1913 and marked ‘DULVERTON 15 ½ MINEHAED 3’. [1] The milemarker is not shown on the 2022 MasterMap data. [2] The feature is visible within vegetation just to the north of the bridge on the eastern side of the road on Google Street View. [3] The milestone appears to replace another stone marked on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map to the north of Frackford Bridge, on the western side, at c.SS 9846 4326. [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]