MEM25271 - 19th Century military camp and training ground on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

A training camp was established on North Hill in the late 19th Century. It was in use until the First World War, when the permanent garrison was withdrawn and the site became used for training new recruits.

Full Description

A post medieval reservoir was built by GF Luttrell to supply army Volunteer camps on North Hill in 1890. [1] A military training camp was established on North Hill in the late 19th Century. It may have extended across the entire northern part of the parish. 4000 men from the Severn Brigade, possibly infantry, were transferred here in 1893, and Welsh volunteers were also present. The site was used up to the First World War. In 1907 the "Army Summer Camp" had its own postmark. The permanent garrison was withdrawn in 1914 and the site became used for training new recruits. More information and photographs available on the website. Several images of the site show a number of tents on the site, suggesting that little infrastructure may have been installed. [2]