MEM25264 - Grooms Cottage, Minehead Road, Selworthy (Building)

Summary

The cottage is attached to a stable range for Holnicote House and was thought to have originated as the tack room for the building. It was converted to a cottage in about 1884.

Full Description

Grooms Cottage was subject to a Planning Application in 2022. The Design and Access Statement describes it as a part two storey and part single storey house, built of natural stone with a slate roof and with rendered elevations to the north, west and south. The house abuts a stable building to the west. It is suggested to have originated as a tack room for the stables, with one room in use as a possible garden bothy. The building was converted to a cottage in c. 1884, when a fireplace, scullery and pantry were added. Further alterations appear to have been made during the 1960s. [1] The building appears to be shown on the Tithe Map for Selworthy Parish as a continuation of the stable block (MSO10738). [2] The cottage is shown on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, although the range to the north is not present at this time. [3,4] The building is labelled "Groom's Cottage" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [5]