MEM25263 - Bossington Hall Gardens, West Lynch (Monument)

Summary

The gardens were designed by Googie Hughes, who lived at The Lynch (Bossington Hall) with her husband Allan Hughes in the early 20th Century.

Full Description

The Lynch was built between 1911 and 1913 for Allan Hughes. It had extensive gardens designed by Hughes's wife, Googie, with a private squash court, bowling green and water gardens. The house stands on a high retaining terrace, laid around the house with flag stones and some circular mill stones, and small terrace walls with semicircular steps to the south. The entrance forecourt to the north and access drive are laid with pebbles on end in a geometric pattern. [1] Further details of the gardens are given in the website for Bossington Hall. [2] The 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Bossington and West Lynch includes the proposal to move the Conservation Area boundary to encompass more of the gardens. Gate Cottage (MEM22151) and West Lynch Stables (MSO11577) were formerly linked until bisected by the driveway to Lynch in the early 20th Century. [3] The extent of the gardens are suggested on the six inch 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey map. The southwestern extent appears to be marked by a mill leat (MSO11577). [4] The gardens are similarly extensive on the 2022 MasterMap data. [5]