MEM25261 - Post-medieval buildings adjacent to Banksia House (Monument)

Summary

A pair of buildings are shown on historic mapping facing the road to the southwest. They were removed over the course of the 19th Century.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Porlock depicts a pair of buildings abutting the road to the southwest at SS 8971 4799 and SS 8970 4800. They run in a continuous row with Banksia House to the southeast. [1] The northwestern building had been removed by the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. The southeastern building had been modified in plan form. [2] The southeastern building abutting Banksia House had also been removed by the time the 25 inch 2nd Edition map was surveyed. [3]