MEM25255 - Stoddons Farm, Allerford (Building)

Summary

A good group of late 19th Century farm buildings of stone with brick dressings. The site was originally part of a wider farmstead, which spanned both sides of the road and whose farmhouse is now called Hillside Cottages.

Full Description

A good group of late 19th Century farm buildings of stone with brick dressings, set around a yard. It is unclear to which farmhouse they relate – they are depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map next to the text ‘Cross Lane Farm’ [1]. The buildings look underused but appear to be in fair structural condition, although they are undoubtedly in need of some repair. This situation is unchanged from the 2004 Appraisal. [2] The site is occupied by a group of buildings on the Selworthy Tithe Map, in land parcel 256. The buildings are arranged in a U shape, occupying the northwestern, southeastern and southwestern sides of a yard. The Apportionment combines parcels 124 and 256 and describes both as "Stoddons: House Barn and Bartons". Land parcel is across the road, to the northwest, and includes Hillside (MSO10700), which is coloured in solid black rather than hashed and is likely to have been the farmhouse. Further farm buildings are also included in 124, including a large linear barn orientated c. north to south at c. SS 9058 4699, a smaller structure at c. SS 9054 4698 and two small outbuildings to the west of the house. [3] The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows that the site had been completely reorganised by the time this was surveyed in c.1889-90. All of the outbuildings / farmbuildings adjacent to the farmhouse appear to have been demolished. The buildings to the southeast, on the other side of the road, appear to have been mostly or completely removed, and the site reorganised; it is however possible that the building at SS90584696 may have formed part of the original group. [1] The site is shown on a similar plan form on the 2022 MasterMap to that shown on the 1st Edition map. [1,4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]