MEM25247 - Post-medieval quarries south of Hillhead Cross (Monument)

An area of quarrying is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts a group of four earthwork hollows. The largest, at SS 8510 4012, is accessed by a road that runs into the feature from the southwest. The remaining three are much smaller; two of them run up to a field boundary orientated north to south, suggesting they post date this boundary. The largest feature, and one to the northeast, are separately labelled "Old Quarry". [1] The 25 inch 2nd Edition map only labels the largest feature, as "Quarry". This suggests it was in use at this time. The size of the feature was not discernably different. [2] The location of the largest quarry is now occupied by South Almsworthy Farm. [3]