MEM25181 - St Mary's Churchyard, Brompton Regis (Monument)

The graveyard has been in use since medieval times.

Full Description

The site is labelled "Grave Yard" on the 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] The graveyard has been in use since medieval times. [2] An archaeological watching brief was required during drainage works undertaken in conjunction with the construction of toilet facilities and the erection of a Tea Bar within the Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary. No archaeological features were observed or recorded during the drainage excavations and only a limited number of unmarked burials were identified adjacent to the church. [3] Works to form new drainage to the south and west of the tower were monitored by Prospect Archaeology in 2019. Several burials were seen that predated the 13th Century tower foundations and a feature that may represent a component of an earlier church was also noted below the southwest corner of the current nave. [4] A drawing of the church was made by WW Wheatley in 1849. [5]