MEM25149 - Stoke Pero Churchyard (Monument)

Summary

St Pero Church dates to the 13th Century but may have been built on the site of an older churchyard.

Full Description

When the new fountains were dug in 1897 three sets of human remains were uncovered from directly under the old north wall, suggesting that the 13th Century church had been built on the site of an older churchyard. [1] The churchyard is mapped on the 2022 MasterMap data. [2] It is labelled "Grave Yard" on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] The churchyard is shown on the Tithe Map for Stoke Pero. Its boundary may have been altered between the map being surveyed and the 1st Edition map being drawn. [4]