MEM25146 - Post-medieval well and pond north of Oldrey Cross (Monument)

A well is shown on historic mapping adjacent to a pond.

Full Description

The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts a well at c.SS 9033 3802, apparently directly next to a field boundary which runs east to west to the south of the feature. There is a pond to the east of the well, with a small watercourse leading from its southeastern corner into the neighbouring land parcel for a short distance, before heading west and ending. [1] The well and pond are again shown on the 2nd Edition map. The watercourse is, however, shown heading in a different direction once it heads south of the field boundary. [2] All of the features, including the field boundary, are not shown on the 2022 MasterMap data. [3] The well, pond and watercourse are not visible on the Cutcombe Tithe Map, although the field boundary was in place at this time. [4]