MEM25139 - World War Two vehicle repair centre at Porlock (Monument)

Porlock was the site of a vehicle repair centre during the Second World War.

Full Description

Porlock was the site of a vehicle repair centre during the Second World War. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. N.B. the grid reference provided by the NRHE for the record is SS 8874 4660. [2,3] The 1946-8 aerial photographs taken by the Royal Air Force show a large rectangular building centred at SS 8876 4661, orientated westnorthwest to eastsoutheast. It measures approximately 35 metres by 20 metres. [3,4] The building is not shown on the 2022 MasterMap data; however, its footprint appears to be largely preserved in the boundaries for 1-4, Coach Road, which have been built on the site. [5]