MEM25135 - DJ Miles & Co, Capes Yard (Monument)

Summary

DJ Miles & Co was based in Capes Yard and sold loose tea from there until the 1980s. It was set up by Derek Miles.

Full Description

Derek Miles moved to Porlock in 1961. He began making blends of tea at home, packaging them in his front room at The Anchorage to sell himself. This led to the creation of DJ Miles & Co., which was based in Capes Yard, Porlock and sold loose tea. Derek Miles and Norman Halls purchased Henry Miles & Co. (established by Derek's grandfather) in the 1970s and merged the companies, when they started to sell coffee. In the 1980s the business moved to The Vale Yard, when a coffee roaster was purchased. [1]