MEM22186 - DJ Miles & Co Ltd, The Vale Yard, High Street, Porlock (Building)

Summary

A group of one and two storey late 19th Century buildings of stone and brick have been used for coffee processing since the 1980s.

Full Description

Around a courtyard, Miles Coffee & Tea Merchants occupy a late 19th century stone and brick-built one or two-storey group with replacement timber casement windows. [1,3] The buildings have been occupied by DJ Miles & Co., now known as Miles Tea and Coffee, since the 1980s, when they moved from Capes Yard. The site contains a coffee roaster and the firm's coffee beans are still roasted here. A shop was developed on the site in the 1990s, when tea and teabag production was consolidated at a new facility in Minehead. [2]