MEM25134 - Doverhay Farmhouse (Building)

Summary

There is record of a "Doverhay Farmhouse" separate to Higher Doverhay (MSO10683) and Lower Doverhay (MEM22223). It is not clear to which building this record relates.

Full Description

Seventeenth century farmhouse. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. N.B. This record was accessioned to the NRHE. The same project separately looked at Higher Doverhay (MSO10683) and Lower Doverhay (MEM22223). It is not clear to which building this information relates. It is also noteable that the file was missing from Historic England's Archive in August 2022, suggesting it may have been incorporated into one of the other site's files - a report for "Doverhay Farm" [2] gives a grid reference for the site as SS 889 464, the same as this record, but relating to Upper Doverhay Farm. The file is stored in SEM340977 [3]. [4,5]