MEM25108 - Possible medieval or post-medieval trackways southwest of Span Head (Monument)

Summary

A group of trackways, together with man made and natural water channels were identified through analysis of LiDAR data in 2021.

Full Description

Traces of several tracks running approximately northeast to southwest were identified on Environment Agency 1m 2020 LiDAR data [1] to the southwest of Span Head. The tracks are mixed in with linear earthworks thought to represent natural and man made drainage channels dating to various periods. The trackways may relate to a potential medieval farmstead to the southwest (MEM25108). [1,2] The features lead from the southwest to the central area of Western Common. [3]