MEM25107 - Possible medieval farmstead east of Span Bottom (Monument)

Summary

The site of a possible medieval farmstead was identified through analysis of LiDAR data in 2021. An adjacent water catchment area also shows signs of being used as part of animal husbandry practices, likely for sheep.

Full Description

SS734355. The possible remains of a farmhouse, or agricultural buildings were identified on Environment Agency 1m 2020 LiDAR data [1] at the head of Span Bottom, near Bentwitchen. 19th Century features have overprinted the remains and the site is not visible on any mapping sources available to the Author. Features include levelled platforms and possible building foundations, enclosures and passageways within an area of approximately 75 metres north to south by 100 metres east to west. This contains a group of potentila buildings or enclosures at about 20 by 10 metres. A track runs north to south through the farmstead, and further routeways can be seen in the LiDAR data to the northeast and south, mixed in with possible natural and man made drainage channels. A potential livestock channel runs to the north of the farmstead, from the routeway to the west (SS 7342 3555) to a water catchment area feeding in to Span Bottom to the east (SS 7333 3558). There are at least five natural water courses to the north and west, as well as two others that have been used as the course of two field boundaries likely to date to the 19th Century. The water catchment area includes and is enclosed by partly eroded walls and embankments, and while now obscured, these features may have served as a control system for animals, possibly sheep. Deep and narrow water channels in the water catchment area may have been used as sheep dips. [1,2] The trackway that runs north to south through the site defines the boundary of Western Common to the east (MDE20919). [3]