MEM25106 - Post-medieval house north of Allerford (Monument)

Summary

A house is shown on historic mapping but appears to have been demolished by the end of the 19th Century.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Selworthy depicts a large building within an enclosure at c. SS 9040 4716, roughly aligned northwest to southeast. It is labelled 107, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as a "Cottage and Garden", owned by Sir Charles Dyke Acland, Bart. and occupied by Hugh Ellis and William Floyde. [1] The cottage had been mostly removed by the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, although a small building shown at SS90394717 may include the most northwesterly fabric from the structure. The enclosure boundary still appears to be in place, with a leat following the boundary marked on its northeastern side. A new boundary also appears to have been introduced that cut through the location of the main house. [2] The 2022 MasterMap data shows the small building is still in place. The boundary that cuts through the site of the house has also been modified, but still appears to split the site into two. [3]