MEM25097 - 20th Century landscaping northwest of Cosgate Hill (Monument)

Summary

Several amorphus features recorded to the south of a car park during field survey in 2002 were thought most likely to be related to landscaping for an earlier car park.

Full Description

Several amorphus features, centred SS 7878 4886, were recorded 28m to the south of the modern car park at the western end of Cosgate Hill, at around 330m above OD. The remains take the form of several grass covered linear features standing upto 0.5m high which most likely represent earlier attempts at landscaping for a car park. [1] These features were recorded at 1:2500 scale using GPS equipment as part of an archaeological survey of the Cosgate Hill area. The survey was undertaken by the Exeter office of English Heritage at the request of the Exmoor National Park Authority. A report was compiled as part of the survey work and is available from the NMRC, Swindon. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]