MEM25094 - 19th Century quarry northwest of County Gate (Monument)

A small quarry was noted during field survey in 2002 and was suggested to be 19th Century in date.

Full Description

A small quarry, SS 7924 4871, lies in rough moorland 135m to the north-west of County Gate, at about 320m above OD. The quarry is 7.4m long and 6.7m wide rising to 2m at its highest point; a mound of spoil runs round the western lip of the feature. The quarry most probably dates from the late 19th century. [1] The feature was recorded at 1:2500 scale using GPS equipment as part of an archaeological survey of the Cosgate Hill area. The survey was undertaken by the Exeter office of English Heritage at the request of the Exmoor National Park Authority. A report was compiled as part of the survey work and is available from the NMRC, Swindon. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]