MEM25092 - Post-medieval quarries on Ashton Cleave (Monument)

Summary

Two small quarries were noted to lie adjacent to the track during field survey in 2002 and were stated to be post-medieval in date.

Full Description

Two small quarries lie adjacent to the track on the northern slopes of Ashton Cleave, at about 330 metres above Ordnance Datum. The smaller of the two features A, SS 7885 4871, is 5.5 metres in length and 3.2 metres in width with a maximum depth of 2.5 metres; a small spoil heap 1 metres high lies to the south. The second quarry B, SS 7884 4870, lies to the southwest and is 4.3 metres in length with a maximum depth of 3 metres; a subcircular spoil heap 1 metres in height lies on its south side. [1] A appears on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition map of 1890 and is anotated 'Old Quarry', indicating it was out of use by this time. B does not appear on the 1st edition and may post date the map. [2] These features were recorded at 1:2500 scale using GPS equipment as part of an archaeological survey of the Cosgate Hill area. The survey was undertake by the Exeter office of English Heritage on behalf of the Exmoor National Park Authority. A report was compiled as part of the survey work and is available from the NMRC, Swindon. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]