MEM25080 - 19th or 20th Century linhay on Fullaford Down (Building)

Summary

A derelict linhay was noted during field survey in 2017. It dates to the late 19th or early 20th Century.

Full Description

SS 70031 38623. A derelict linhay is built of local stone with lime mortar, with brick detailing at the entrances and corners. It was visited during a field survey in 2017. It is terraced into the slope and was built between 1888 and 1903. There is evidence for an upper floor, indicating that it was used for livestock shelter and fodder storage. It is larger than traditional Exmoor field outfarms but has no evidence of water power or a threshing area. The linhay is another aspect of the late 19th Century and early 20th Century enclosure and improvement of the former Common land. The linhay has an Ordnance Survey benchmark cut into the brick detailing of an entrance gap on its southeastern side. [1-3] The walls of the linhay are depicted but not labelled on the 2021 MasterMap data. [4]