MEM25077 - 19th or 20th Century drainage system on Fullaford Down (Monument)

Summary

A drainage channel, together with a network of backfilled trenches for clay field drains, were noted during field survey in 2017.

Full Description

The site was subject to field survey in 2017. SS 69694 38631. A silted drainage channel, 1.5 metres wide by 0.4 metres deep, runs north to south across Fullaford Down for some 115 metres, draining into the ditch of field boundary MEM25076. It likely dates to the late 19th or early 20th Century enclosure and improvement of Fullaford Down. SS 69856 38624. Two scatters of clay field drain pipes lie at SS 69856 38624 and SS 69954 38648. SS 68942 38581. A network of regular, low stony banks, 0.7 metres wide by 0.4 metres high, are the remains of backfilled trenches for clay field drains, dating from the late 19th or early 20th Century enclosure and improvement of Fullaford Down. [1]