MEM25070 - 19th or 20th Century drainage system on Castle Common (Monument)

Summary

The drainage system was noted during field survey in 2017 and is thought to date to the late 19th or early 20th Century.

Full Description

SS 70959 39011. A drainage system was noted during field survey in 2017. A ditch measures 1.3 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep, with a substantial bank measuring 1.6 metres wide and 1.4 metres high to the south. The ditch runs for some 390 metres east to west across Castle Common, with smaller, silted channels to the north draining into it. The drainage system probably dates to the late 19th or early 20th Century. [1]