MEM25065 - 19th Century field boundaries on South Regis Common (Monument)

Summary

Several relict field boundaries in the form of flat topped banks were noted during field survey in 2017. They were suggested to date to the late 19th Century.

Full Description

SS 70943 40565. Several relict field boundaries crossing east to west across South Regis Common were noted during field survey in 2017. The boundaries are formed by flat topped banks, 250 metres long, 1.2 to 1.3 metres wide and up to 1.6 metres high, with a ditch 1.2 metres wide and 0.8 metres deep. The boundaries date from the late 19th Century. [1,2] The boundaries are not shown on the Tithe Map for Challacombe, but are shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1,3]